The past winners of student competitions such as Design Day, Entrepreneurial Idea, and Entrepreneurship Concepts can be found on this page. 

See all student competitions

Entrepreneurial Idea

2022

First place
Gastrotrack : Aidan MacAdam, Davis MacAdam

Second place
Seniors Junction : Namrata Bagaria

Third place
Health Check-In : Pierre Akladios

2020

First place
MDI (now known as AEMA Ltd) : Patrick D’Aoust (graduate student), Élisabeth Mercier

Second place
JAMZ Delivery Inc. : Jacob Steele, Amro Ahmed, Mohammad Abu-Shaaban, Zainab Badawi, Logan Rodie, Piers Hancock

2021

First place
Bowellness : Astha Chandra

Second place
Cloud Computer Hardware Device : Antoine Lavigne

Third place
TumAI : Nhan Huynh, Nhu Phuong Nghi Huynh

2019

First place
SourcEDU: Atinderpaul Kanwar, Bijan Samiee

Second place
PerkBoard: Daniel Wu, Ryan El-Takkale

Third place
Nine Finance: Dolapo Olaniawo, Vladimir Kozak

2018

First place
Veins App: Abdulwahaab Ahmed, Anita Popescu

Second place
NxtGenDevs: Karim Alibhai

Third place
Nyango Food: Johnson Efome


 

2017

First place
kVibe: Jennifer Vo, Kevin Gatera

Second place
Cycleview: Kanwal Bhatia, Onkar Chander

Third place
Prescripto: Sai Krishna Karthik Siddulugar


 

2016

First Place Tie - D.U. Eye: Katie Dern
Tying for first place, Katie’s idea is to make roads safer by tracking a driver’s eye movement and alerting drivers/parents/employers that the driver is driving in unsafe conditions.

First Place Tie - Virtual Reality Public Speech: Elad Tzemach
Elad’s idea, which shared the top spot, helps people to overcome stage fright during interviews and public speaking situations using virtual reality.

Third Place - AR Fashionista: Elisha Pruner
Elisha developed an application that helps small businesses market their fashion online through virtual and augmented reality.


 

2015

First Place - Helping hand: Kristina Djukic, Marina Busigin and Remi Landry Yuan
The first-place winner was Helping hand – offers an innovative and affordable solution against decrease muscle strength in the hand by providing users with prosthetic 3D hands.

Second Place - Cutz: Michael Pawly, Mark Mrotz and Andre Bouzout
Cutz is an online platform that connects customers to independent hairstylists for a convenient and inexpensive experience.

Third Place - Let’s learn app: Midia Shikh Hassan and Richard Appiah-Kubi
Let’s learn mobile application supplements autistic children with innovative learning and communications skills.

Third Place - Crystal ball VR: Ben Norris, Zhengyuan Zhao and Mohammad Asad Ahmed
A digital media company that specializes in virtual reality. Crystal ball VR uses GoPro Technology to create rich 360-degree video and photography.


 

Entrepreneurship Concepts

2020

First place
Ekidna Sensing: Nicholar Boileau

Second Place
IncoNav: Manning Whitby

Third Place
Cleanup: Omar Husain, Jason Killen, Charlie Mitchell


 

2019

First place: Noibu

Second Place: Vital Tracer

Third Place: SitterNextDoor


 

2018

First place: Thawrih

Second place: kVibe

Third place: Civli


 

2015

First place: Enplex

Second place: eCelery

Third place: Insomnia Skis


 

2014

First place: DroneSafe

Second place: iGroce

Third Place: Zenditt


 

2013

First Place: MicroMetrics


 

Design Day

Fall 2020

COVID Autonomous Services 1
Team A11: Bonnie, Daud, Don, Parmveer

COVID Autonomous Services 2
Team A15: Ally, Enoch, Jack, Jacob, Nathan

VR for Construction 1
Team B7: Aisven, Manuel, Tasfiq, Tatiana, Yasser

VR for Construction 2
Team B6: Isaac, Luke, Mathurra, Seyed, Tesnime

Stadium Automation
Team G9: Brandon, Evan, Evelyn, Joseph, Zhaoqi 

Surveillance de Jardinières 1
Team FA14: Charles-Antoine, Estelle, Jeremy, Ismael 

Surveillance de Jardinières 2
Team FA7: Alexandre, Anthony, Asish, Camille, Juan 

Détection de Personnes
Team FD9: Emilia, Joey, Luis

Accessibility 1
Team A12: Ajay, Alexis, Farina, Lynne, Mashood

Accessibility 2
Team A15: Dave, Ghaleb, Marshall, Sihan, Ziyad

Accessibility 3
Team B23: Gabriel, Gianluca, Hiruni, Thuy-Vi, Tony

Accessibility 4
Team A11: Muhammad Aiman, Nor Aiman Hakim, Sonya

Accessibility 5
Team B31: Bjorn, Daanish, Jodi, Philippe, Rikki

Accessibility 6
Team E23: Ilyas, Josie, Nyah, Sébastien, Zachary

Accessibility 7
Team FA13: Binta, Farid, Jacob, Jacob, Jean Loic

Open Category
Team Carpal Tunnel Solutions:Tharaka, Amesh, Mashiyat, Miha, Colin


 

Winter 2019

Overall Design Day winner
F3 - Fantastic foot: Camille Chartrand, Adrianna Schwarzer, Sarra Torjemane, Andréanne Trépanier-Breault

Automated Kitchen | Distribution
C3: Nicholas Anthony Anderson, Gouled Awad, Mustafa Hassan, Rachel Herperger, Maya Khalifeh, Benjamin Pestana

Automated Kitchen | Cooking
FB1: Steven Blouin, Sébastien Charron, Hamza Ourahhou, Frédérique Pinard, Raouia Yzzogh

Shelters
Bed 3: Oluwatosin Emmanuel Adekeye, Owen Cummings, Will Hayes, Justin Power, Shivam Syal, Leena Tran

Natura: Jasen Lee, Patrick Nguyen, Vincent Côté-Larouche
Ohm VR: Humaira Ahmed, Jack Clarke, Jack Melaschenko, Jenna Rowland, Nicholas Schmidt

STEAM
F10: Peter Brooks, Sam Gilmore, Diane Hubert, Mylene Iacobucci

Devices for forensic investigations
FC5: Mohamed Yassine Bouhamidi, Jad Haddad, Mathieu Lacelle, Marc-Antoine Mayer, Ahmed Oueslati

Accessible design
F3 - Fantastic foot: Camille Chartrand, Adrianna Schwarzer, Sarra Torjemane, Andréanne Trépanier-Breault

Open category
uORocketry: Manit Ginoya, Paul Buzuloiu, Liam Reynolds, Jennifer Trac, Reza Fetanat, Nikhil Peri

Awards
Best TA award: Justine Boudreau
Maker Award (undergraduate): Sebastien Girard
Maker Award (graduate): David Nku
Best Project Manager award: David Nku


 

2018 Spring

Overall
SKED handle: Riley Carter, Camille Kosi, Ozan Oner, Vincent Côté-Larouche, Zachary Guindon
Robot mobility system: Yazan Abbas, Jean Azzi, Liam Vannest, Elzat Nayup, Daniel Oluwayomi

Environmental robots
Robot mobility system: Yazan Abbas, Jean Azzi, Liam Vannest, Elzat Nayup, Daniel Oluwayomi
Water sampling device: Timothy Adamsons, Jack Rubio, Jason Wan, Paul Guèvremont

Transportable houses for indigenous communities
Automation 1: Komal Javed, Nicholas Morin, Asaad Abbas, Adam Duchesne, Godwin Jeyanesan, Ben Heyden, Andrew Bezaire

Hydroponics grow wall
C15: Daniel Christopher, Ken Lorbetskie, Pranesh Choohun, Medhanit Mamo, Kailaash Ranganathan
C5: Haya Baobaid, Mary-Kate Jory, Jacqueline Whalen, Allaura Eddie

Pedestrian blockers
B2 - Bloqueur thématique de piétons: Thomas Fortin-Delisle, Alexandre Deguire, Rokia Harti, Mahmoud Lafdaoui, Omar Tijari, Flarens Mervil

Accessibility
SKED handle: Riley Carter, Camille Kosi, Ozan Oner, Vincent Côté-Larouche, Zachary Guindon
Real time subtitles: Filip Drobnjakovic, Eric Maia, Meesam Haider, Lucas Poon

Open
uOttawa Rocketry: Nikhil Peri, Manit Ginoya, Andrew Zavatorny, Paul Buzuloui, Usama Taiq
Object avoidance car: Connor Ingram, Saffat Aziz, Joey Najjar, Shahrukh Bhat

Makerspace challenge
STEM living wall: Devansh Shah, Sarmad Nomadi
LED Movement
Brain
L’escalier musical


 

2017

Overall
Precipitation of phosphorus from municipal wastewater: Jessica Ross, Lu Gao, Divya Sutarwala, Essie Anthony
Shed 3: Angelica Gendron, Adam Kanellakis, Haotian Mai, Alexandra Marchese, Paul Miller, Meaghan O’Neil
Foot T.V Remote: Harjot Chahal, Matt Ignaczak, Samir Naik, Abdalla Osman, Prashanth Sivoththaman

Hydroponics for food services
1 - Patrick Charlebois, Gabriel Fournier, Luca Pommainville, Maxime Renaud, Jean-Miguel Roy
2 - Alexandre Bigeau, Aoua Diallo, Sadia Faty, Zakaria Moumine, Lionel Tapsoba
3 - Ali Abouelala, Yassine Benabdelali, Josée Boudreau, Mohamed Bougader, Geneviève L’Heureux

Hydroponics for refugees
Ben Cooper, Spencer Manoryk, Jonathan Prance, Graham Sanford, Caleb Schmidt

Hydroponics for schools
Daniel Aubrey, Benjamin Cue, Ayoub El, Julien Lambert, Maxime Viennot

Zero-carbon foot print sheds
Shed 3: Angelica Gendron, Adam Kanellakis, Haotian Mai, Alexandra Marchese, Paul Miller, Meaghan O’Neil

Accessibility
Foot T.V Remote: Harjot Chahal, Matt Ignaczak, Samir Naik, Abdalla Osman, Prashanth Sivoththaman

Other
Precipitation of phosphorus from municipal wastewater: Essie Edwige Anthony, Lu Gao, Jessica Ross, Divya Sutarwala

Canada 150 Makerspace Challenge – Steam punk
Omni Vacuum Jukebox: Tristan Liang, Mohamad Mulla, Jordy Alex Ntiringaniza, Marc Reyes


 

2016

VitalTracerAzadeh Dastmalchi, Ali Ghorbani, Elisha Pruner & Rachel Cohen
The Vital Tracer is a blood pressure monitor that can integrate seamlessly into the daily lives of hypertension patients; it is easy to use, silent, painless, autonomous, and accurate. 

Ejecting Print-bed for 3D-Printers: Jeff Robinson, Isaac O’Beirn, Nick Burgel, Sam Field, Jacky Wu, Zachary O’Beirn & Neali Faravash
The Ejecting Print-bed for 3D-Printers is a print surface that ejects printed parts automatically upon the completion of a print.

Design of an Intelligent Underwater Robot with Flexible Thrusters:  Ali Jebelli
The Intelligent Underwater Robot with Flexible Thrusters features an original design approach that uses a pair of mobile thrusters to save both weight and energy. Team: Ali Jebelli

Best entrepreneurial project
Thermal Therapy Pad: Carlos Moreno
The Thermal Therapy Pad is an electronically controllable thermoelectric heating and cooling device that can raise and drop the human body temperature for medical purposes. Team: Carlos Moreno.